You are viewing Hanging Shaw, Battle parish, Rother, East Sussex. The main page on hangingshaw.uk is Hanging Shaw, Applegarth parish, Dumfries and Galloway.Back to Hanging Shaw
←Back to overview
Crime · Hanging Shaw

Reported crime in the parish of Battle

603 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 71 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Battle, which includes Hanging Shaw. There are no separate figures for Hanging Shaw. What each figure covers

Total incidents
603
Rate / 1,000
71
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences18731%
Anti social behaviour13823%
Shoplifting6110%
Criminal damage and arson488%
Public order417%
Vehicle crime295%
Other crime285%
Other theft213%
Burglary183%
Drugs152%
Possession of weapons102%
Robbery61%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences15231321201113181391813187
Anti social behaviour19181281081145141811138
Shoplifting154524225591761
Criminal damage and arson62534454615348
Public order2345249125441
Vehicle crime322933121329
Other crime111123214328
Other theft113232132321
Burglary133232418
Drugs2211123315
Possession of weapons211121210
Robbery12216
Theft from the person11
Total595850525136444742346466603
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hanging Shaw, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,521.